According to Texas’s state penal code Section 49.04 “Driving While Intoxicated”:
[…] Texas Penal Code DWI. If it’s determined that you are driving while intoxicated anywhere in the state of Texas, the chances are extremely high that you will be arrested and jailed due to this offense. DWI offenses are closely related to those involving DUI, or driving under the influence, which only applies to individuals who are under the age of 21, as well as other intoxication offenses such as DWI with Child and Intoxication Assault.

 

According to Texas’s state penal code Section 49.04 “Driving While Intoxicated”:

 

“A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place. Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d) and Section 49.09, an offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 72 hours.”

 

Texas Penal Code DWI Third or More